Select Page

Phoenix, AZ – Area Codes Basketball’s 8th Annual Arizona Spring Showcase was held on Sunday February 24, 2019 at the PHhacility in Phoenix, AZ.

This event was for grades 8-12 and featured some unsigned seniors looking for a last chance to be evaluated by scouts & a handful of college coaches in attendance.

Thanks to college coaches that attended from South Mountain College, Glendale College, Phoenix College, Arizona Western College, Central Arizona College, Scottsdale College, Chandler-Gilbert College, Northern New Mexico, Mesa Community College as well as NCAA Certified scouting service Area Codes Basketball’s Chad Groth, Dennis Coleman of World Hoops Scouting Service, Lew Roberts of BigCityhoops.com and Ty Jacobs (Mullen Scouting/Area Codes Basketball).

A report will go out to college coaches across the country, below is a short list of prospects that made a name like 2019’s 6-3 Jaron Neal & 5-10 Emari Jones (Desert Edge HS -Goodyear, AZ), 6-4 Adrian Wade (Bonita Vista HS – San Diego, CA). 2020’s 6-0 Kyree Ware (South Mountain HS – Phoenix, AZ) & 6-3 Ryan Brown (Mountain View HS – Marana, AZ). 2021’s 6-0 PG Zay Freeney (South Mountain HS – Phoenix, AZ), 6-5 Jake Clapper (Desert Edge HS – Goodyear, AZ), 6-3 Brett Hardt (Rancho Solano – Scottsdale, AZ), 5-11 Steven Cervantes (Mesa HS – Mesa, AZ), 6-9 Carter Van Hammond (Perry HS – Gilbert, AZ), 6-0 Riley Fornerette (Dysart HS – El Mirage, AZ), 5-11 Damascus Sanders (Bonita Vista HS – San Diego, CA), 6-3 Skyler Wilson (Mountain Pointe HS – Phoenix, AZ) & 6-4 Lual Lual (Catalina Foothills – Tucson, AZ). 2022’s 6-2 Andrew King (Desert Vista HS – Phoenix, AZ), 6-5 Damarion Pouncil (South Mountain HS – Phoenix, AZ), 6-9 Logan Pohl (Paradise Honors HS – Surprise, AZ), 5-11 Marcus Coleman (Pueblo HS – Tucson, AZ) & 6-0 Nathan Calmese (Mesquite HS – Gilbert, AZ).

Add in a few middle school prospects that will make a name in high school in Arizona. 2023’s 5-5 Leonard Romayor, 5-10 Styles Phipps, 5-8 Luke Delmont, 6-0 Summit Waldeck & 5-4 2024 Narva Tigue.

For information on future events Follow on Twitter @AreaCodes or email us Chad4040@gmail.com

Below are some of the day’s stand-out Top Prospects ….

FirstName   LastName    Grade   School  Height

Micah Pierce 9 Desert Vista HS 6’3″
Dante White 10 Eduprize 6’2
Anthony Pangborn 10 Central High School 6′
Victor Schnurr 11 Andrada Polytechnic HS 6′
Del Ray Smith 9 Glendale 6’2
Malaki Loyd 8 Copper King 5’3″
Julian Garcia 9 ASU Prep 5’9

Adrian Banueos 10 Desert Edge 5’11
Kyree Ware 11 South mountain high school 6′
Lual Lual 10 Catalina Foothills 6’4
Zachary Davis 12 Shadow Ridge High School 6’1″
Damajae “DJ” Sanders 10 Bonita Vista High 5’11”
Luke Delmont 8 Sonoran Trails 5’8″
Skyler Wilson 10 Mountain pointe 6’3″
Damascus “DM” Sanders 10 Bonita Vista High 5’11”
Jason Collier 11 Camp Verde High School 6′
Carter Van Hammond 10 Perry 6’9″
Styles Phipps 8 St Martys 5’10

Summit Waldeck 8 Mohave Middle School 6′
Leon Greer 9 South Mountain 5’10
Leonard Romayor 8 Legacy Tradition 5’5
Naizar Godden 9 South Mountain 5’7
Emari Jones 12 Desert Edge High School 5’10”
Andrew King 9 Desert Vista High School 6’2″
Steven Cervantes 10 Mesa 5’11
Dominik Bednarz 11 Desert Edge 5’11
Adrian Wade 12 Bonita Vista (CA) 6’4
Brett Hardt 10 Rancho 6’3
Kion Johnson 9 South Mountain 5’7
Damarion Pouncil 9 South Mountain 6’5
Austin Hutchins 10 Perry 5’11
Jesus Limas Jr 11 Calvary west Christian High School 5’11”
Gabriel Figueroa 12 Tucson High School 5’10”
Michael Parris 10 Desert edge 5’10”
Ismael Valencia 12 Camp Verde High School 5’10”
Jordan Drake 11 ASU Prep 6’2
Xavier Mendivil 11 Dysart High School 5’5″
Jake Clapper 10 Desert Edge 6’5
Narva Trigue 7 Surprise 5’4
Jaron Neal 12 Desert Edge 6’3
Zay Freeney 10 South Mountain 6’0
Oscar Segura 9 South Mountain 5’10
John White 10 Ironwood 6’4
Raul Montoya IV 10 Dysart high school 6’3″
D’Mari Johnson 10 Desert Edge High School 6’5″
Sean St Onge 9 ASU Prep 6’1
Marcus coleman 9 Pueblo High 5’11”
Nathan Calmese 9 Mesquite 6’0
Damon McNeal 10 Desert Edge 5’10
Cody Ferrin 12 Lee Williams high school 6’3″
Jovani ANDERSON 12 Empire high school 6’4″
Logan Pohl 9 Paradise Honors 6’9″
Anthony Garcia 9 ASU Prep 5’9
Mason Thomas 10 South Mountain 6’0
Ryan Brown 11 Mountain View High School (Marana) 6’3″

11th Annual EASTER CLASSIC by Area Codes Basketball on April 19-20, 2019 in Phoenix, AZ