Select Page
Phoenix, AZ – The 5th Annual Scholar Athlete Academic Showcase was held on Saturday August 26 at Arizona Christian University in Phoenix, AZ.

Scholar student athletes participated from all over the West Coast, mostly Arizona. Guest speakers included Brandon Rosenthaul (Northern Arizona Suns – G-League), Trey Clarkston (assistant coach Arizona Christian University), Reggie Geary (former University of Arizona/NBA player & college coach), Willie Young (Academic session w/parents & student-athletes), Lynn Ramage (scout/former college coach) and Anthony Ray (ArizonaPreps).

Reggie Geary, Michael Stewart & Brandon Rosenthaul

Players got educated on the academic process, as well as the player development skills session led by former NBA player Reggie Geary.

Thanks to all involved such as Lynn Ramage (co-director & scout Area Codes Basketball), Dylan Gilless (scout/Area Codes basketball) and Tohono O’Odham College head basketball coach Michael Stewart and his coaching staff for attending.

ALL GAMES ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.BALLER.TV

Area Codes Basketball Scouting Service will send out a full report to our database on every player that attended and sent out to college coaches from NAIA, DII, DIII and Division I schools.

The MVP went to 7 foot 1 junior, Rick Issanza of Bella Vista High School in Scottsdale, Arizona.

If interested in Area Codes Basketball hosting a camp or sh

Brandon Rosenthaul (Northern Arizona Suns G-League – assistant coach)

Below are some of the day’s top performers (listed by Class in height order)

Class of 2018

Peter Nelson (Basic – NV) 6’8 F

Hayden Peters (Desert Mountain) 6’5 F

Timothy Yoder (Goldwater) 6’6 SG

Timothy Yoder

Addison Mort (Gregory School) 6’3 SG

Donovan Word (Desert Pines – NV) 5’10 PG

Myles Malachesen (Goldwater) 6’5 SG

Geoffrey Fairies (Basic – NV) 6’2 G

Myles Malachesen

Jovann Thompson (Coolidge) 6’1 PG

Isaiah Brown (San Tan Charter) 6’3 SG

Xavier Alvarez (Chavez) 6’1 G

Class of 2019

Rick Issanza (Bella Vista) 7’1 PF

Dylan McGirt (Desert Mountain) 6’0 PG

Jimmy Bell (Bella Vista) 6’11 C

Rick Issanza (MVP)

Andres Pacheco (Arcadia) 6’4 SF

Eman Sertovic (Bella Vista) 6’5 SG

Walter Talley (Bella Vista) 6’7 F

Ian Good (Mesa Mountain View) 6’1 PG

Max Uesele (Desert Ridge) 6’2 G

Class of 2020

Nathan Tshimanga (Bella Vista) 6’7

Dominique Ford (Durango – NV) 6’2 PG

Zach Foster (Millennium) 5’10 PG

Nathan Tshimanga

Bryce Mency (Florence) 5’5 G

Kyle Ponzo (Hamilton) 6’4 SG

Zachary Kresin (Sunnyslope) 6’0 G

Class of 2021 

JT Elder (Cienega) 6’4 SF

Christian Tucker (Red Mountain) 5’10 PG

Daryian Matthews (Dysart) 6’2 G

Riley Fornerette (Dysart) 5’10 PG

JT Elder

Carl Lobrigo (Paradise Honors) 5’7 SG

Raul Montoya (Verrado) 6’4 F

Tyler Grgurich (Dysart) 5’9 G

Brady Ramon (Salpointe Catholic) 5’11 G

Colton Jett (Valley Vista) 5’6 G

Santos Sanchez (Verrado) 5’8 G

Quincy Geary

Top Middle Schoolers (Class of 2022 & 2023)

Jayden Warren (Meadows) 5’11 2022

Quincy Geary (Anza Trail) 5’11 2022

Andrew Camacho (Cheyenne) 5’8 2023

Dylan Hadley (Esperero) 5’10 2022